PRIVACY POLICY

Mine Resilience Australia Pty Ltd (MRA) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. An overview of how MRA handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), is provided below.

Collection

 

MRA generally collects personal information from you or your authorised representative to properly and efficiently carry out its functions. MRA only collects personal information for purposes that are reasonably for, or directly related to, its functions or activities in providing courses or personnel development. MRA may also collect personal information in relation to employment services, human resource management and other corporate service functions.

Sometimes MRA collects personal information from a third party, but only if you have consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

Notification

MRA will take reasonable steps to notify you, or otherwise ensure you are aware of the purpose for which the personal information is collected, other parties it will be disclosed to, and that MRA’s privacy policy provides information about how to access and seek correction of that personal information. MRA will also take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of how to lodge a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act

Use and disclosure.

Generally, MRA will only use personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected. There are a few exceptions to this, such as when we have told you, or you would reasonably expect, that information is usually used in this secondary way. 

Information may also be shared with state and territory government and other Australian Government authorities and ministers, occupational licensing bodies, overseas authorities, and others in accordance with the information sharing provisions contained in the NVR Act, ESOS Act or the provisions of the Privacy Act.

Data quality

MRA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.

Data security

MRA takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed and deleted in a secure manner and in accordance with MRA’s Records Management Procedure and the Privacy Act.

Access and correction

You can request access to your personal information under the Privacy Act or the FOI Act. You can also request that MRA corrects your personal information.

MRA will not charge you for these requests, and will respond within 30 days.

MRA can refuse both access and correction requests in particular situations;however, a statement of reasons will be provided to you if this occurs.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint in writing with MRA about how MRA has handled your personal information, or if you feel MRA has breached the Privacy Act. MRA will respond to privacy complaints within 30 days.

 

Privacy Contact Officer

If you have any questions or complaints about privacy, confidentiality, or access to or correction of your personal information, please write to MRA's Privacy Contact Officer.

© Mine Resilience (Australia) Pty Ltd

FAQ  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use